Kata

כֵּן

kên · H3651 · Ibrani · 766 kemunculan

Lihat semua 766 di Cari

Arti

  1. demikian, dengan cara ini, dengan jalan ini, begitu

    Acuan yang menunjuk kepada cara suatu peristiwa atau rangkaian peristiwa dilakukan

    Contoh

    Kejadian 1:7 Maka Allah menjadikan cakrawala dan Ia memisahkan air yang ada di bawah cakrawala itu dari air yang ada di atasnya. Dan jadilah demikian.

    Kejadian 1:9 Berfirmanlah Allah: "Hendaklah segala air yang di bawah langit berkumpul pada satu tempat, sehingga kelihatan yang kering." Dan jadilah demikian.

    Kejadian 1:11 Berfirmanlah Allah: "Hendaklah tanah menumbuhkan tunas-tunas muda, tumbuh-tumbuhan yang berbiji, segala jenis pohon buah-buahan yang menghasilkan buah yang berbiji, supaya ada tumbuh-tumbuhan di bumi." Dan jadilah demikian.

  2. keteguhan

    Harfiah: (kokoh seperti) alas; karena itu: keadaan suatu kondisi bertahan untuk jangka waktu yang lama

    Contoh

    Amsal 11:19 Siapa berpegang pada kebenaran yang sejati, menuju hidup, tetapi siapa mengejar kejahatan, menuju kematian.

    Amsal 28:2 Karena pemberontakan negeri banyaklah penguasa-penguasanya, tetapi karena orang yang berpengertian dan berpengetahuan tetaplah hukum.

  3. benar, jujur

    Harfiah: (kokoh seperti) alas; karena itu: keadaan manusia dapat dipercaya dan dikenal sebagai orang yang berkata benar

    Contoh

    Kejadian 42:11 Kami ini sekalian anak dari satu ayah; kami ini orang jujur; hamba-hambamu ini bukanlah pengintai."

    Kejadian 42:19 Jika kamu orang jujur, biarkanlah dari kamu bersaudara tinggal seorang terkurung dalam rumah tahanan, tetapi pergilah kamu, bawalah gandum untuk meredakan lapar seisi rumahmu.

    Kejadian 42:31 Tetapi kata kami kepadanya: Kami orang jujur, kami bukan pengintai.

  4. tepat

    Harfiah: (kokoh seperti) alas; karena itu: keadaan suatu pernyataan dianggap benar dan tepat

    Contoh

    Keluaran 10:29 Kemudian Musa berkata: "Tepat seperti ucapanmu itu! Aku takkan melihat mukamu lagi !"

    Bilangan 27:7 "Perkataan anak-anak perempuan Zelafehad itu benar; memang engkau harus memberikan tanah milik pusaka kepadanya di tengah-tengah saudara-saudara ayahnya; engkau harus memindahkan kepadanya hak atas milik pusaka ayahnya.

    Bilangan 36:5 Lalu Musa memerintahkan kepada orang Israel sesuai dengan titah TUHAN: "Perkataan suku keturunan Yusuf itu benar.

  5. patut

    Secara harfiah: (kokoh seperti) alas; dari situ: keadaan ketika suatu kegiatan dianggap benar secara moral dan/atau etis (kebanyakan dalam bentuk negatif: 'tidak patut')

    Contoh

    2 Raja-raja 17:9 Dan orang Israel telah menjalankan hal-hal yang tidak patut terhadap TUHAN, Allah mereka. Mereka mendirikan bukit-bukit pengorbanan di manapun mereka diam, baik dekat menara penjagaan maupun di kota yang berkubu;

    Yeremia 23:10 Negeri telah penuh dengan orang-orang berzinah; sungguh, oleh karena kutuk ini gersanglah negeri dan layulah padang-padang rumput di gurun; apa yang dikejar mereka adalah kejahatan, dan kekuatan mereka adalah ketidakadilan.

  6. cukup

    Keadaan sejumlah benda dianggap cukup untuk suatu tujuan tertentu

    Contoh

    Hakim-hakim 21:14 Pada waktu itu kembalilah suku Benyamin, dan kepada mereka diberikan perempuan-perempuan yang telah dibiarkan hidup dari antara perempuan Yabesh-Gilead; tetapi belum cukup juga jumlahnya bagi mereka.

  7. nyamuk

    Serangga kecil yang terbang dengan bunyi mendenging, terdapat di sekitar air yang tergenang dan tumbuh-tumbuhan, mengisap darah manusia atau binatang, dan jenis-jenisnya dapat menularkan penyakit seperti malaria dan demam berdarah

    Contoh

    Keluaran 8:17 Lalu mereka berbuat demikian; Harun mengulurkan tangannya dengan tongkatnya dan memukulkannya ke debu tanah, maka nyamuk-nyamuk itu hinggap pada manusia dan pada binatang. Segala debu tanah menjadi nyamuk di seluruh tanah Mesir.

Pemakaian Dalam 5 peran

Setiap kemunculan, dikelompokkan menurut kata yang berhubungan dengannya secara tata bahasa.

kata yang dipelajari kata yang berkaitan dengannya

Milik siapa, atau dari apaGenitif atau posesif

1 kemunculan dalam 1 kelompok

Apa yang dilakukan terhadapnyaSebagai objek

4 kemunculan dalam 3 kelompok

Dikatakan sebagai apaPredikat

1 kemunculan dalam 1 kelompok

Apa yang dikatakan sebagai diaSebagai predikat

46 kemunculan dalam 34 kelompok

Sesudah kata depanFrasa preposisi

45 kemunculan dalam 3 kelompok

Bila dua kata berbagi satu peran, seperti “Paulus dan Barnabas berkata”, ayatnya muncul di bawah masing-masing kata, jadi jumlah dalam satu bagian bisa melebihi banyaknya kemunculan.

MACULA Greek Linguistic Datasets, available at https://github.com/Clear-Bible/macula-greek/, licensed CC BY 4.0; MACULA Hebrew Linguistic Datasets © 2022-2024 by Biblica, Inc., CC BY 4.0. Westminster Leningrad Codex (tanach.us). OpenScriptures Hebrew Bible morphology (hb.openscriptures.org), CC BY 4.0.

Ranah makna 10 entri
Rujukan Deskriptif003002003
Berada di Suatu Tempat002002001017
Bertahan002002003001
Adil002001002016
Peran002002002008
Kuat002001001063
Benar002001003017
Baik002001003018
Tuntas002001003003
Makhluk yang Berkeriapan001001002006
Keluarga kata 10 kata
Brown-Driver-Briggs Hebrew Lexicon H3651. ken I. כֵּן adjective right, veritable, honest (properly firm, upright; Syriac…
H3651. ken
I. כֵּן adjective right, veritable, honest (properly firm, upright; Syriac recte PS1662) — absolute כֵּן Exo 10:29 + (on possibly construct see
2 near the end); plural כֵּנִים Gen 42:11, Gen 42:19, Gen 42:31, Gen 42:33, Gen 42:34; —
1 right, usually indecl., often as substantive a right thing, especially with vbb. dicendi Exo 10:29 (J) דִּבַּרְתָּ כֵּן, Num 27:7 דֹּבְרֹת כֵּן, Num 36:5 (both P); יַאֲרִיךְ כֵּן Pro 28:2 (the) right (i.e. order and justice) shall last long (see De Now VB); = adverb aright, of pronunciation Jdg 12:6; also with verb agendi Ecc 8:10 (on Isa 33:23 see III. כֵּן below כנן); right well Psa 65:10; (Che; al. = so); with לֹא, as adjective, not right לֹאכֵֿן אֲשֶׁר דְּבָרִים 2Ki 17:9 things which were not right (verb agendi); of heart of a fool Pro 15:7; Jer 23:10; as substantive = what is not right, upright Jer 8:6; with verb agendi לֹאכֵֿן 2Ki 7:9 that which is not right we are doing, Jer 48:30 b.
2 veritable, true, כֵּןצְֿדָקָה Pro 11:19 the veritable of righteousness = true righteousness; Isa 16:6 = Jer 48:30 a may be either their boastings are not true or (Thes Che Di Du Gr Gie and others) the untruth of their boastings (לֹאכֵֿן as compound construct); absolute, in assent to something already said, Right! Correct! True! Jos 2:4.
3 plural concrete honest (men) Gen 42:11, Gen 42:19, Gen 42:31, Gen 42:33, Gen 42:34 (all E). — II. כֵּן thus, so, see below; III. כֵּן place, base, see below כנן; IV. [כֵּן], כִּנָּם כִּנִּם,, see below כנן.
I. כֵּן adverb so (PH. Late Hebrew ᵑ7 id.; Syriac is then, Arabic , , but: probably from the demonstrative √ ka, found in כִּי etc., Köii. 1, 254); (הִיא) כֶּןהֿוּא Gen 44:10 Gen 44:4t.: — so (i.e. usually, as has been described or commanded, with reference to what has preceded), mostly of manner, but sometimes also of quantity, quality, or degree:
1. a. Jdg 5:31 יאבדו כן so perish thy enemies, Job 5:27 הִיאכֶּןֿ, Job 8:13 אל שׁכחי כל ארחות כן, Pro 6:29; Pro 8:13; 2Sa 16:23; Isa 36:6; Isa 47:15 לך היו כן, Num 13:33 בעיניהם היינו וכן; Num 9:16 תמיד יהיה כָן Exo 10:14 (twice in verse) וג ארבה׳כמהו כן היה לא (i. e. in such numbers), 1Ki 10:12 בא לא אלמגים עצי כן, 1Ki 10:20; 2Ch 1:12 (twice in verse), Jdg 21:14 מצאו כןולא להם and they did not suffice for them so (namely in such numbers of them as there were); 1Ki 6:26 השׁני הכרוב וכן, Eze 41:7; ל ׳וכן Exo 27:11; 1Ki 10:29; Eze 40:16; 2Ch 35:12, compare 1Ch 23:30; ל ׳כן Exo 25:33 (compare Exo 26:24), Jos 21:40.
b. the force of כֵּן has sometimes to be elicited from the context : 1Ki 2:7 אלי קרבו כן כי (that is, with kindness such as that enjoined in va), 1Ki 20:40 משׁפטך כן, Jer 14:10 אהבו לנועכן (i.e. not less than ׳י has withdrawn from them Jer 14:9, Gf Ke; Gie proposes אָכֵן), Psalm 61:9 אֲזַמְּרָה שִׁמְךָכֵּן (Hi כְּצִדְקְךָ, implied in Jer 14:6-8), Psa 63:3 בַּקֹּדֶשׁ חֲזִיתִךָכֵּן (that is, with the longings of Psa 63:2), Psa 63:5 בְחַיָּיכֵּן אֲבָרֶכְךָ (that is חַסְדְּךָ כְּרֹב Psa 63:4), Psa 65:10 תְּכִינֶהָ כֵן כִּי (i.e. so Generously, Psa 65:10), Psa 90:12 הוֺדַע כֵּן יָמֵינוּ לִמְנוֺת (Hi י ׳כְּיִרְאַת Psa 90:11), Psa 127:2 שֵׁנָא לִידִידוֺ יִתֵּן כֵּן (that is, as abundantly; but Che אָכֵן), Pro 24:14 (see Pro 24:13), Isa 52:14 מַרְאֵהוּ מֵאִישׁ מִשְׁחַת כֵּן (sufficiently to justify רבים עליך שׁממו).
c. כן occurs frequently in particular phrases, as (a) with הָיָה, especially כן ויהי and it was so Gen 1:7, Gen 1:9, Gen 1:11 +, 2Ki 2:10 if thou seest me taken from thee כן יהילֿך let it be to thee so (that is, as thou desirest), 2Ki 7:20, with עשׂה (especially וַיַּעֲשׂוּ וַיַּעַשׂ,) Gen 29:28; Gen 42:20; Gen 45:21 + often, Jdg 7:16 תִּרְאוּ תַּעֲשׂוּמִמֶּנִּי וְכֵן, + ׳ל Gen 42:25 כן להם ויעשׂ, Exo 22:29; Exo 23:11 ל תעשׂה ׳כן, Deu 22:3; 2Sa 12:31; 1Ki 11:8 (compare 1Ki 6:33; 1Ki 7:18); Gen 29:26 במקומנו כן יֵעָשֶׂה לא, Gen 34:7; 2Sa 13:12; rarer usages, כֵּן דִּבֶּר Exo 6:9, כן אמר 1Ki 22:8, אמרתם כֵּן Eze 11:5; Eze 33:10, י יאֹמַר כֵּן ׳אָמֵן 1Ki 1:36 (compare Jer 28:6), כֵּן יֹדֵעַ אבי שׁאול וגם 1Sa 23:17; כֵּן אָהֵב (idiomatic) to love (it) so, Jer 5:31; Amo 4:5; (b) Gen 50:3 כן כי החנֻטים ימי ימלאו (compare Jdg 14:10; 2Sa 13:18; Est 2:12); (c) alone, כֵּן אִם if it be so Gen 25:22; Gen 43:11; כִּיכֵֿןוַיִּרְאוּ 1Sa 5:7, כִּיכֵֿן יָדַעְתִּי Job 9:2; (d) כן לא not so (namely as has been described or implied), with a substantive Num 12:7 משׁה עבדי כן לא, 2Sa 20:21; 2Sa 23:5; Psa 1:4; Job 9:35b עמדי אנכי כילֿאכֿן not so am I with myself (i.e. I am not conscious of being one who would fear him, va), with a verb Deu 18:14 י לך נתן כן ׳לא ואתה (not so, — namely as implied in va), 2Sa 18:14; Isa 10:7 יחשׁב כן לא יְדַמֶּה, כן לא, absolute Gen 48:18 אבי כן לא, Exo 10:11.
2 Often, to emphasize the agreement, in answer to כְּ, and כַּאֲשֶׁר: namely
a. כֵּן ֗֗֗ כְּ, (a) Gen 44:10 = Jos 2:21 כֶּןהֿוּא כדבריכם according to your words, so be it, 1Sa 25:25 כֶּןהֿוּא כשׁמו כי, Psa 48:11; Pro 23:7 כֶּןהֿוּא (after conjunction כְּמוֺ), Eze 42:11 רָחְבָּן כֵּן כְּאָרְכָּן; (b) Lev 27:12 יִהְיֶה כֵּן כְּעֶרְכְּךָ, 2Sa 13:35; Num 8:4; Num 9:14; Num 15:20; Deu 8:20; Jdg 11:10, so after כְּפִי Num 6:21; (c) ֗֗֗ כֵּן ֗֗֗ כְּכֹל 1Sa 8:8; 2Sa 7:17; Jer 42:5; (d) in similes, (a) 2Sa 14:17 הא המלךכמלאך ׳אדני כן, Jer 18:6; Psa 123:2; Psa 127:4; Pro 10:26; Pro 26:8, Pro 26:19; Pro 27:8, Pro 27:19; Son 2:2-3, (β) Joe 2:4 יְרוּצוּן כֵּן כְּפָרָשִׁים, Isa 31:5; Isa 38:14; Psa 103:15; Pro 26:1-2, (γ) Psa 42:2 וג כן׳נפשׁי ֗֗֗ תערג כאיל like the hind which etc., Psa 83:16; Isa 61:11; Isa 63:14; Job 7:3, so after כמו Isa 26:17; (δ) Jer 2:26 הוֺבִישׁוּכְּבשֶׁת כֵּן ֗֗֗ גַּנָּב, Jer 6:7; Jer 34:5 (read כְּמשׂרפות), Eze 22:22 (compare Eze 22:20), Eze 23:44; Eze 34:12; compare (of degree) Eze 35:15 (omitted by ᵐ5 Co), Hos 4:7 לִי חָָֽטְאוּ כֵּן כְּרֻבָּם. Of time (un-common) 1Sa 9:13 אֹתוֺ תִּמְצְאוּן כֵּן הָעִיר כְּבֹאֲכֶם.
b. Ezr 10:12 לעשׂות עלינו כדבריך כן.
c. כַּאֲשֶׁר ֗֗֗ כֵּן ֗֗֗, (a) Exo 7:6 י צוה ׳כאשׁר עשׂו כן, Exo 12:28, Exo 12:50; Exo 39:43 (compare Exo 27:8), Num 8:22 (compare Num 5:4), Numbers 17:26; Num 36:10; Jos 14:5 (all P); Gen 41:13 היה כן פתר כאשׁר, Jos 10:1, Jos 10:39; Jos 11:15; Jdg 1:7; Jdg 15:11b Psa 48:9; (b) (frequently) Num 2:17 יַחֲנוּ יִסָּ֑עוּכאשׁר כֵּן, Exo 1:12 (of degree = the more . . . the more) יִפְרֹץ וְכֵן יִרְבֶּה כֵּן אֹתוֺ יְעַנּוּ כַּאֲשֶׁר; (c) Gen 6:22 עשׂהככל כן אלהים אתו צוה אשׁר, Exo 39:32, Exo 39:42; Exo 40:16; Num 1:54; Num 2:34; Num 8:20; Num 9:5 (all P), compare Exo 25:9 (וְכֵן), simil. 2Sa 9:11; 2Ki 16:11, compare Jos 1:17; Jer 42:20; (d) Exo 27:8 יעשׂוכאשׁר כן אתך הֶרְאָה, 2Sa 16:19; 1Ki 2:38; Isa 20:4; Isa 52:14f.; with the same verb repeated Lev 24:19-20, Deu 28:63 ישׂישׂ כן ֗֗֗ שׂשׂ כאשׁר, Jos 23:15; 1Sa 15:33; 1Sa 26:24; 1Ki 1:37; Isa 10:11; Jer 5:19; Jer 31:28; Jer 32:42; Jer 42:18; Eze 12:11; Eze 20:36; Zec 7:13; Pro 24:29; Num 14:28 כן דברתם כאשׁר לא אעשׂהאם, Isa 14:24, so after הלא Isa 10:11, after asseverative כי 2Sa 3:9; 1Ki 1:30; so שֶׁ ׳כָּלעֻֿמַּת כֵּן ֗֗֗ Ecc 5:15; (e) Jdg 7:17b תעשׂון כן אעשׂה כאשׁר, Lev 27:14; Num 15:14, compare Jer 39:12; (f) in similes, Deu 12:22; Deu 22:26; Amo 3:12; Isa 65:8; Jer 13:11.
d. ֗֗֗ כאשׁר כן, (a) Exo 7:10 י צוה כאשׁר כן ׳ויעשׂו, Exo 7:20; Jos 4:8; 2Sa 5:25; Eze 12:7, compare Gen 50:12; Num 8:3; iron. Amo 5:14 י כן יהי ׳אמרתם כאשׁר אתּכם, Exo 10:10; (b) Gen 18:5 דברת כאשׁר תעשׂה כן, Neh 5:12. — Occasionally in poetry כאשׁר is not expressed : Isa 54:9 (De), Isa 55:9; Jer 3:20; Job 7:9; Hos 11:2 מפניהם הלכו כן להם קראו (of degree: so = in the same proportion), Psa 48:6 תמהו כן ראו המה (i.e. in the same measure that they saw); Jer 33:22 (according to many, but dubious; read probably כאשׁר Gie) it is represented by אשׁר (so Isa 54:9 Hi Ew Di): Jdg 5:15 כ is not expressed. — Nah 1:12 is probably corrupt; Zec 11:11 for עניי כן read כְּנַעֲנֵי. — כָּזֹאת כָּכָה, כֹּה, are synonyms, but differ considerably in usage.
3 With prepositions: —
a. מֵאַחֲרֵיכֵֿן אַחֲרֵיכֵֿן, אַחַרכֵּֿן,, literally after so, i.e. afterwards: see אַחַר.
b. בְּכֵן (late), literally in such circumstances, i.e. thereupon, then, Ecc 8:10; Est 4:16 (בְּכֵין ᵑ7 often for אָז; e.g. Exo 15:1; SyrJerusalem = τότε).
c. כֵּןכְּמוֺֿ Isa 51:6, according to some, like so, i.e. (Vrss Rabb) in like manner, or (De) like this (accompanied by a contemptuous gesture) = like a mere nothing: but see IV. כֵּן.
d. לָכֵן200 according to such conditions, that being so, therefore Num 16:11; 1Sa 27:6; Psa 16:9; Psa 73:6; Psa 73:10; especially in prophets, where it often introduces, after statement of the grounds, a divine declaration or command: Jdg 10:13; 2Ki 1:6; Amo 4:12; Isa 5:13-14, Isa 5:24; Isa 7:14; Isa 10:16; Isa 16:7; Isa 27:9; Jer 6:15; Jer 8:10 etc.; י אמר כה ׳לכן 2Ki 21:12; Isa 10:24; Isa 28:16; Isa 29:22; Isa 30:12; Isa 37:33; Jer 5:14; Jer 6:21 + often; followed by האדון נאם Isa 1:24; י ׳נאם 1Sa 2:30; Jer 2:9; י נאם באים ימים הנה ׳לכן Jer 7:32; Jer 16:14; Jer 19:6 +; י נאם אני חי ׳לכן Eze 5:11; Eze 35:6, Eze 35:11; Zep 2:9; לכן ֗֗֗ הנני 1Ki 14:10; Hos 2:8; Hos 2:16; Isa 29:14; Jer 16:21; Eze 16:37; Eze 22:19; b Eze 25:4, Eze 25:7, Eze 25:9 +; אֱמֹר לכן Exo 6:6; Num 25:12 (both P), Eze 11:16-17, Eze 14:6; Eze 20:30; Eze 33:25; Eze 36:22; דַּבֵּר לָכֵן Eze 14:4; Eze 20:27; הִנָּכֵא לָכֵן Eze 11:4; Eze 36:3, Eze 36:6; Eze 37:12; Eze 38:14; . . . . שִׁמְעוּ לָכֵן Isa 28:14; Isa 51:21; Jer 6:18; Jer 44:26 +. In answer to יען, Num 20:12 (P), 1Ki 14:10; 2Ki 1:16; 2Ki 21:12; 2Ki 22:20; Isa 29:14; Isa 30:13; Jer 19:6 +, Eze 5:8; Eze 13:23 +; so, once, וְלָכֵן Isa 8:7; to כי Isa 28:16; Jer 35:17; על Jer 9:14; אם Jer 23:38; Jer 42:15. Special usages: — (a) idiomatic, in conversation, in reply to an objection, to state the ground upon which the answer is made; Gen 4:15 therefore — this being so — whoso killeth Cain, etc., Gen 30:15; Jdg 8:7; Jdg 11:8; 1Sa 28:2; 1Ki 22:19; Job 20:2 (ᵐ5 in Genesis Kings Job, not perceiving the idiom, renders οὐχοὕτως (as though לאכֿן): so also strangely, elsewhere, as 1Sa 3:14;

Brown, Driver and Briggs, A Hebrew and English Lexicon of the Old Testament (1906), public domain

Studi topikal dengan kata ini 10 entri

Meanings adapted from the UBS Dictionary of the Greek New Testament, © United Bible Societies, CC BY-SA 4.0 and the UBS Dictionary of Biblical Hebrew (from the Semantic Dictionary of Biblical Hebrew), © United Bible Societies, CC BY-SA 4.0; MACULA Greek Linguistic Datasets, available at https://github.com/Clear-Bible/macula-greek/, licensed CC BY 4.0; MACULA Hebrew Linguistic Datasets © 2022-2024 by Biblica, Inc., CC BY 4.0. Westminster Leningrad Codex (tanach.us). OpenScriptures Hebrew Bible morphology (hb.openscriptures.org), CC BY 4.0.

Sumber

eRhema lexical overview, based on the UBS Dictionary of Biblical Hebrew and the UBS Dictionary of the Greek New Testament (© United Bible Societies, CC BY-SA 4.0) and Macula Hebrew and Greek (Clear Bible, CC BY 4.0); released under CC BY-SA 4.0

Alkitab Terjemahan Baru © Lembaga Alkitab Indonesia, 1974. Used by permission.